ATX West, MD&M West, Plastec West, West Pack, and Design & Manufacturing West is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Welcome to the Advanced Manufacturing West 2019 Presentation Store. Here you can view and download conference and/or show floor theater presentations before, during, and after the event. If you’re looking for a presentation from a specific session that you’re unable to find here, note that it’s likely because the presenter has not provided permission for external use or has not yet shared their presentation with us. Please check back after the event for a more complete catalogue of available presentations.

Tuesday | 8:25 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Speaker: Scott Thielman (Product Creation Studio)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Chair's Opening Remarks

Speaker: Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Len Czuba (Czuba Enterprises, Inc.)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Ron Trznadel (RoboBusiness)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Tuesday | 8:30 am

Metal Additive Manufacturing: Case Studies, Success Stories & Getting to Production

Speaker: Matt Sand (3DEO)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Opening Plenary: Innovative Biomaterial Solutions with Polyurethanes

Speaker: Ajay Padsalgikar, PhD (DSM Biomedical)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Opening Plenary: Using Collaboration to Develop Your Product: How to Launch & Grow Your Startup

Speaker: Anne Wellington (Cedars-Sinai Accelerator)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Surveying the Industry Landscape: Leading Investment & Marketing Opportunities to Tap for Value

Speaker: Lior Elazary (InVia Robotics)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Tuesday | 9:10 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Frank Pokrop (Sotero Wireless)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Valma Klein (Alfred Mann Foundation for Scientific Research)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Tuesday | 9:15 am

FDA’s Emphasis on Speed, Quality, & Innovation: What Does it Mean for You?

Speaker: Daniel Schultz, MD (Greenleaf Associates)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

How Artificial Intelligence Could Revolutionize Medtech

Speaker: Anthony C. Chang, MD (The Sharon Disney Lund Medical Intelligence and Innovation Institute (MI3), Children's Hospital of Orange County)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Realizing Unmet Need in Wearable Organs

Speaker: Victor Gura, MD

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

The Key Differences & Benefits in Printing with Metal vs. Plastics

Moderator: Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks)

Panelists: Joe Cretella (Protolabs), Cullen Hilkene (3Diligent), Melanie Lang (Formalloy), Cathy Lewis

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

The Role & Responsibilities of Executives Assigned for Implementing a Robotics & Automation Strategy

Speakers: Joe Campbell (Universal Robots), Tim DeGrasse (Universal Robots)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Ultra-Thin Walled Micro Molding

Speaker: Donna Bibber (Isometric Micro Molding, Inc.)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Tuesday | 10:00 am

MD&M Escape Room

Location: Hall E

Track: MD&M Escape Room

New Tech Base Camp

Location: New Tech Base Camp, Back of Hall E

Track: New Tech Base Camp

Product Showcase: Bio-Techne's DCT1 and DCT2

Location: Booth 338

Track: Product Showcase

Super Soaker Target Practice

Location: Main Entrance, Anaheim Convention Center

Track: Super Soaker Target Practice

The Packaging Experience

Location: Booth 5497

Track: The Packaging Experience

Tuesday | 10:15 am

Design & Technical Teams Unite! User Feedback Isn't Just an FDA Requirement

Speaker: Scott Thielman (Product Creation Studio)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Everything R&D Teams Need to Know About Deep Learning

Speaker: Jesse Livezey (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

FDA’s Breakthrough Designation Program: Better Practices for Getting to Market Sooner

Speaker: Mike Drues, PhD (Vascular Sciences)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Follow the Money: Where are Robotics & AI Investors Placing Their Bets?

Panelist: Ron Stearns (Unmanned Systems Development)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Healthcare Liquid Silicone Rubber for Low Temperature Overmolding Applications

Speaker: Roger Hendrick (Dow Silicones Corporation)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

How Multi-Materials Will Transform Additive Manufacturing

Speaker: Dr. Behrang Poorganji (GE Additive)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Tuesday | 10:30 am

FDA Title 21 Compliance and Your Digital Measuring Projectors

Speaker: Jay Elepano (ZEISS Industrial Metrology)

Location: Tech Theater - Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Kablooe Design Sprints: Mission Impossible/Operation Usability

Speakers: Tom KraMer (Kablooe), Bill Hartsig (Kablooe)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Product Showcase: Mobile Power Solutions - Considerations Necessary to Avoid Failure in Medical Device Batteries

Location: Booth 347

Track: Product Showcase

Tech Theater

Location: Tech Theater

Track: Tech Theater

Tuesday | 11:00 am

BD's First Foray into 3D Printing for Production Parts

Speaker: Larry Monahan (BD)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Digital Health Solutions & Risk Management in the Regulated Space

Speaker: Suraj Ramachandran (Merck)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

How Healthcare 3D Applications are Going Mainstream

Speaker: Lee Dockstader (HP)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Implementing Automation: What Are the Political & Economic Considerations?

Speaker: Rosemary Coates (Reshoring Institute)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Improving Tolerance During Manufacturing: Polymer Mandrels Applications for Interventional Catheter Development

Speaker: Dan Lazas (Tekni-Plex)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Optimize Design Innovation with UX Trace Matrix Mapping

Speaker: Philip Remedios (BlackHägen Design)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Panel: The New Trends in Electronics Driving Medical Device Innovation

Moderator: Andrew Kelly (Cactus Semiconductor, A Cirtec Company)

Panelists: Anthony Ng (Medtronic), John Rondoni (Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.), Chris Zobkiw (Cirtec Medical)

Speaker: Lee Hartley, PhD (Nalu Medical)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Product Showcase: BTG Labs' Surface Analyst XA

Location: Booth 349

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 11:15 am

Panel Discussion - Hosted by NAMSA

Speakers: Don Pohl (NAMSA), Angela Sanchez (NAMSA), Dr. Phillip Smiraldo, Ph.D., DABT (NAMSA)

Location: 209B

Track: Classroom Seminar

Tuesday | 11:30 am

A Hot Trend in Packaging

Speaker: Greg Clark (Inductive Intelligence LLC)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Is my Nitinol Device Safe? Testing Strategies for Nickel Rich Medical Devices

Speaker: Joe Grappin (EAG Laboratories - Eurofins Materials Science Division)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

No Mis-Steps on your Road to Product Launch: The Nectar/Evolve Experience

Speakers: Darren Saravis (Nectar Products), Stacie Depner (Nectar Products), Arijana Eminic (Evolve Manufacturing), Noreen King (Evolve Manufacturing), Matt Pawluk (Evolve Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Product Showcase: WERMA USA's SmartMONITOR the Wireless MDC Solutions

Location: Booth 357

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 11:45 am

Biomedical Solutions: Successfully Integrating New Chips, Packages, & Modules - Hosted by Samtec

Speaker: Steve Groothuis (Samtec Microelectronics)

Location: 211AB

Track: Lunch & Learns

Critical considerations for successful development, validation and product lifecycle in medical packaging: a perspective from 40 years of dedicated industry support - Hosted by Eastman Chemical Company

Speakers: Aneta Clark (Eastman Chemical Compmany), Wes Peer (Eastman Chemical Company)

Location: 212AB

Track: Lunch & Learns

Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Panel: What's In Store for Medtech in 2019?

Panelists: Mike Devereux (Mueller Prost), Bryan O'Byrne (U.S. Small Business Administration)

Speakers: Yarmela Pavlovic (Hogan Lovells), Vicki A. Barbur (Battelle)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 12:30 pm

Being a Material Sleuth — Material Selection Process

Speaker: Robert Brommer (Hantel)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

The Future of Healthcare Product Sterilization - The Perspective of a Contract Service Provider

Speaker: Kevin O'Hara (Sterigenics)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Tuesday | 1:00 pm

How Nestlé Is Innovating Its Way to 100% Recyclable or Reusable Packaging

Speaker: Walt Peterson (Nestlé)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 1:15 pm

Advanced Research Efforts Changing the Way Medtech Uses Robotics

Speaker: Jacob Rosen, PhD (UCLA)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Bridging User Needs & Design Requirements

Speaker: Saher Bishara (Medtronic Diabetes)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Getting Ready for EU MDR/IVDR Device Certification & Recertification: Updates & Implications for Manufacturers

Speakers: Eri Hirumie (MicroVention), Evangeline Loh, PhD (Ermergo by UL)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

How Emerging Materials & Machines Will Impact Your Supply Chain

Moderator: Dayton Horvath

Panelists: Joe Cretella (Protolabs), Erik Gjovik (Essentium Inc.), Nathan Harris (PostProcess Technologies Inc.), Cathy Lewis

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Leading the Change: Digital Transformation & the Workforce of the Future

Speakers: Craig Salvalaggio (Applied Manufacturing Technologies (AMT)), Jason Walker (Waypoint Robotics)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Using Disinfectant Resistant Materials for Medical Devices Applications

Speaker: Manish Nandi, PhD (SABIC)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Tuesday | 1:30 pm

Becoming Compliant with the MDRs, A Real Life Case Study

Speaker: Matthew Jorgensen (Nelson Laboratories)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Product Showcase: Medical Implant Mechanics, LLC's Fatigue and Durability Services for Implantable Interventional Devices

Location: Booth 374

Track: Product Showcase

Prototyping: Show Us What You’re Thinking

Speaker: Matt Bettman (Design Concepts)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Tuesday | 2:00 pm

Digital Design: Delighting Your Users

Speaker: Marc Fischer (Dogtown Media)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Inventor Dr. Lonnie Johnson on the Power of Perseverance

Speaker: Lonnie Johnson (Johnson Battery Technologies)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Metal Additive Manufacturing for Aerospace Applications

Speaker: Melanie Lang (Formalloy)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Panel: Fostering Innovation with Medical Robotics

Panelists: Leo Petrossian (Neural Analytics), Thomas Low (SRI International), William Altman (CorInnova, Inc.)

Chairperson: Daphne Allen (MD+DI, UBM)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Panel: Part Process Development and Validation for Multiple Machines

Moderator: Matt Therrien (RJG, Inc.)

Panelists: Scott Scully (Terumo Cardiovascular Systems), Paul Robinson (QSCS), Rodney Brown (Eli Lilly), Sue Tucker (Johnson & Johnson)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Product Showcase: Singer Instruments and Control's Innovative Medical Device Developments

Location: Booth 381

Track: Product Showcase

Robotics & the Small Manufacturer: Successes & Challenges

Moderator: Raminder Sandhu (California Manufacturing Technology Consulting (CMTC))

Panelists: Jeffrey Joaquin (KC Pharmaaceuticals), Phillip Meilbeck (TransAutomation Technologies Inc.), Sean Ramirez (Tera Engineering Co.)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Tuesday | 2:30 pm

Making Aging Magical: Using Augmented Reality for Promoting Health Interventions & Engaging Medical Assessments

Speaker: Thomas Chan (California State University Northridge)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Medical-Grade USB-C PD Compliant External Power Supply; A Case Study

Speaker: Robin Schneider (Phasium Power)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Optimizing the Design Transfer Process to Manufacturing

Speaker: Jeremy Ling (Devicix by Nortech)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Product Showcase: 3DEO, Inc.'s Metal 3D Printing - Intelligent Layering™

Location: Booth 447

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 3:00 pm

Clean Packaging—The Next Step in ConsumerTransparency

Moderator: Weldon Williams (HAVI)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: ARAN RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT's Comprehensive product design and development services

Location: Booth 573

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 3:15 pm

Bioelectronics: How Devices Are Replacing Medicine

Moderator: Tony Arnold (Precys)

Panelists: John Rondoni (Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.), Lan Yue, PhD (USC)

Speaker: Gulam Emadi (SetPoint Medical)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Case Study: Integrated Design of a Handheld Hyperspectral Imaging Camera

Speaker: Michael Paloian (Integrated Design Systems, Inc.)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Collaborative Robots: Enabling the Factory of the Future

Speaker: Scott Melton (FANUC America West)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Expanding Data Collection Resources for CE Marked Products to Meet EU MDR Requirements

Speaker: Antal Solyom (HungaroTrial)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Getting to Zero Defects: Reference Curve Regulation

Speaker: Juergen Giesow PhD (Arburg)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Liquid Additive Manufacturing (LAM) of Silicone Rubber Components

Speaker: Rick Ziebell (R.D. Abbott Company Inc)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Tuesday | 3:30 pm

Could a Robot Really Take Your Job?

Speaker: Joe Campbell (Universal Robots)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: ESL Power Systems, Inc.'s Custom Control Panels

Location: Booth 579

Track: Product Showcase

What If We Could Cut Process Validation Time In Half?

Speaker: Erik Sherburne (Advanced Molding Technologies)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Tuesday | 4:00 pm

AAMI TIR59: Real-World Examples of Integrating Human Factors Engineering & Design Controls

Speakers: Emily Hildebrand (Research Collective), Bryant Foster (Research Collective), Russell Branaghan (Research Collective)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Driving the Next Wave of Robotics Through AI

Moderator: Ron Trznadel (RoboBusiness)

Panelists: Teresa Escrig (Accenture), Satyandra K. Gupta, PhD (University of Southern California), Bernardo Mendez (Yaskawa)

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Enable Advanced Applications through Polymer AM Technology

Speaker: Cary Baur (EOS North America)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Global Happy Hour

Location: KANEKO Manufacturing Co, booth 3153

Track: Global Happy Hour

Global Happy Hour

Location: Switzerland Global Enterprise, booth 3174

Track: Global Happy Hour

Improving Experimental Reproducibility Using Lab-Based IoT Solutions

Speaker: Sridhar Iyengar (Elemental Machines)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Notified Bodies Relationship Myths and Realities: Effects of the EU Medical Device Regulations

Speaker: Anthony Rizzo (BSI Medical Devices)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Understanding of Slow Crack Growth to Create Safer Medical Devices

Speaker: Chris Herrild (Teel Plastics, Inc.)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Tuesday | 4:01 pm

Global Happy Hour

Location: IVAM Microtechnology Network, booth 2978

Track: Global Happy Hour

Tuesday | 4:45 pm

Avoiding Polymer Degradation: Drying of Specialty Plastics for Medical Molders and Extruders

Speaker: Mark Haynie (Novatec)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Engineering Implants Through Convergence in Device Miniaturization & Drug Delivery Technologies

Speaker: Murty Vyakarnam, PhD (VYTAL Group)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

New Technology Applications: What Does This Mean for the Next Generation of Robots?

Moderator: Arnie Kravitz (Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM))

Panelists: Roger Christian (Yaskawa America Inc. Motoman Robotics Division), Satyandra K. Gupta, PhD (University of Southern California), Edward Tunstel (United Technologies Research Center (UTRC))

Location: 209A

Track: Chief Robotics Officer (CRO) Summit

Preparing Your Company for the Medical Device Single Audit Program (MDSAP)

Speaker: Geetha Rao (Springborne Life Sciences)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Top Material Companies Driving Innovation in the 3D Printing Market

Moderator: John Kawola (Ultimaker North America)

Panelists: Ross Cunningham, PhD (Owens Corning), David McCann, PhD (Clariant Produkte (Deutschland) GmbH), Ernst A. Poppe (DuPont Specialty Operations SARL), Ben Rader (BASF Corporation)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Translating Requirements into Digital Health Systems

Speaker: Bill Betten (Betten Systems Solutions, LLC)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Tuesday | 5:00 pm

The Golden Mousetrap Awards

Location: Center Stage, Lobby BC

Track: Golden Mousetrap Awards

Wednesday | 8:25 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Mike Pizzi (Nelson Labs)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, Classroom Seminar

Chair's Opening Remarks

Speaker: Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Siddharth Desai (Healthcare Evolution, Inc.)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Kim Walker (Kim Walker Consulting)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Keary Donovan (Pathways 7)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairpersons: Kelly Wessner (PolyOne Corporation), David Shea (PolyOne Corporation)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Wednesday | 8:30 am

Biocompatibility: Applying the New ISO 10993 Standards

Speaker: Thor Rollins (Nelson Labs)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, Classroom Seminar

How to Get Industrial IoT Initiatives Funded by Driving Immediate Results

Speaker: Matt Negaard (Banner Engineering)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Nelson Labs Workshop: Medical Device Validation – Biocompatibility Testing, Cleaning, Sterilization and Packaging

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, Classroom Seminar

One Voice, Expanded: How Storytelling Drives Design

Speaker: Jenny Karubian (Ready to Launch Research)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Overcoming Challenges of Evolving Restrictions on Materials in Medical Devices

Speaker: Thomas Bowles (FUTEK Advanced Sensor Technology, Inc.)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Project Management Best Practices for Engineers, Product & Project Managers, and RA/QA Professionals

Speaker: Siddharth Desai (Healthcare Evolution, Inc.)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Three Untold Truths in Manufacturing with 3D Printing

Speaker: Ken Burns (Forecast 3D)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Wednesday | 9:15 am

How Implementing Both ISO9001:2015 & ISO13485:2016 Benefits Your Organization

Speaker: Matt Pawluk (Evolve Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Leveraging the Synergy Between Digital Tools & 3D Printing

Speaker: Xiao Zhong (Lux Research)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Successfully Navigating the Product Development Process

Speaker: Mac McKeen (Boston Scientific Corporation)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

The Rise of the Digital Twin

Speaker: Shankar Raman (Siemens PLM Software)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

User-Centered Design Is Dead

Speaker: John Bernero (M3 Design)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Wednesday | 9:30 am

Chemical Characterization and Toxicological Risk Assessment for Medical Device Biocompatibility

Speaker: Matthew Jorgensen (Nelson Laboratories)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, Classroom Seminar

Eurofins Tech Theater

Speaker: Robert Pacheco (Eurofins Medical Device)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 10:00 am

MD&M Escape Room

Location: Hall E

Track: MD&M Escape Room

New Tech Base Camp

Location: New Tech Base Camp, Back of Hall E

Track: New Tech Base Camp

Product Showcase: Magnetic Analysis Corporation's Minimac 55

Location: Booth 603

Track: Product Showcase

Super Soaker Target Practice

Location: Main Entrance, Anaheim Convention Center

Track: Super Soaker Target Practice

The Packaging Experience

Location: Booth 5497

Track: The Packaging Experience

Wednesday | 10:15 am

3D Printing & Blockchain: The Next Steps in Additive Manufacturing

Speaker: Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

How Collaborative Robots Fill Automation Gaps for Manufacturers

Speakers: Tim DeGrasse (Universal Robots), Carl Vause (Soft Robotics)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Lessons from Silicon Valley: Adopting Modularity for New Product Development

Speaker: Dave Saunders (Galen Robotics)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Material Approaches to Avoid ESCR Failures from Medical Disinfectants - Hosted by Entec Polymers

Speaker: Tim McGinnis (Entec Polymers)

Location: 211AB

Track: Classroom Seminar

Smaller & Smarter: New Rules for Wearable & Robotic Products

Speaker: Bryce Rutter (Metaphase Design Group, Inc.)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Update on ISO14971 Direct from AAMI

Speaker: Mark Swanson (H&M Consulting Group, LLC)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Wednesday | 10:30 am

HungaroTrial CRO

Location: Booth 669

Track: Product Showcase

Kablooe Design Sprints: Mission Impossible/Operation Usability

Speakers: Tom KraMer (Kablooe), Bill Hartsig (Kablooe)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

PTFE Coatings and Regulatory Pressures

Speaker: Charlie Fields (Whitford Worldwide)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Trends in Drug Delivery

Speaker: Max Cambras (L.E.K. Consulting)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 10:45 am

Ethylene Oxide: Annual Requalification Review

Speaker: Nicole Palluck (Sterigenics)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Artificial Intelligence (AI): What You Need to Know to Develop & Launch Your Digital Health Solution

Speaker: Mac McKeen (Boston Scientific Corporation)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Ensuring your Quality Management System is Ready for the New EU MDR Beyond the Requirements of ISO 13485:2016

Speaker: Kim Trautman (NSF International)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Intelligent Industrial Automation: Using Your Process Data to Solve Quality, Downtime & Production Problems

Speaker: Willem Sundblad (Oden Technologies)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Panel: How Miniaturization is Driving Design in Top Medical Device Categories

Moderator: Bryce Rutter (Metaphase Design Group, Inc.)

Panelists: Nima Nia (Edwards Lifesciences), Donna Bibber (Isometric Micro Molding, Inc.), Tom KraMer (Kablooe)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Panel: Who's Competing in the Artificial Pancreas Race?

Moderator: Amy Tenderich (Diabetes Mine)

Panelists: Molly McElwee Malloy (Tandem Diabetes Care), Aiman Abdel-Malik (Insulet Corp.), Lane Desborough (Bigfoot Biomedical), Edward Raskin (Beta Bionics)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Fibertex Nonwovens, Inc.'s Aqualace Spunlace

Location: Booth 672

Track: Product Showcase

Unlocking the Killer Applications of Production-Grade Additve Manufacturing

Speaker: Charlie Wood (Fast Radius)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Wednesday | 11:30 am

Case Studies and Considerations for Biocompatibility and Risk Evaluation in 2019

Speaker: Christopher Parker (Toxikon Corporation)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

No Mis-Steps on your Road to Product Launch: The Nectar/Evolve Experience

Speakers: Darren Saravis (Nectar Products), Stacie Depner (Nectar Products), Arijana Eminic (Evolve Manufacturing), Noreen King (Evolve Manufacturing), Matt Pawluk (Evolve Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Product Showcase: Bio-Chem Fluidics' Foresight

Location: Booth 674

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 11:45 am

Emerson - Solving Today's Medical Joining Challenges with Branson Technologies

Speakers: Tom Hoover (Branson), Tarick Walton (Branson)

Location: 213AB

Track: Lunch & Learns

Launching your Product with Supplier Led Competitive Advantage - Hosted By Sparton

Speakers: Karen Glover (Sparton), Jeff Jensen (Sparton), Laura Kasperowicz, Mike Scheidnes (Sparton)

Location: 211AB

Track: Lunch & Learns

Uncovering medical device failure modes and infection transmission pathways to inform better material testing methods, selection, and design: A panel discussion - Hosted By Eastman Chemical Company

Speakers: Linda Lybert (Healthcare Surfaces Summit), Ellen Turner (Eastman Chemical Company), Yubiao Liu, Ph.D. (Eastman Chemical Company)

Location: 212AB

Track: Lunch & Learns

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Allied Pizza Party

Location: Hall A/B Courtyard

Track: Allied Pizza Party

HP 3D Printing Applications: How HP Is Disrupting Metal Fabrication with 3D Printing

Speaker: Khanh Nguyen (HP Metal Jet Technology)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

ISO 10993 Workshop: Hands-On Biocompatibility Training

Speakers: Thor Rollins (Nelson Labs), Matthew Jorgensen (Nelson Laboratories)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, Classroom Seminar

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Accelerating Medical Device Development

Speaker: Justin Metcalf (MED Institute, Inc.)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Deciding on an Energy Delivery Mode – What is the Best Application?

Speaker: Robert Brommer (Hantel)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

From Outer Space to the Assembly Line—How NASA's Robots Could Revolutionize Manufacturing

Speaker: Chris Yahnker (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Panel: Packaging for eCommerce's Toughest Challenges

Moderator: John Hurley (Packsize)

Panelists: Emmy Corman (The Dollar Shave Club), Ellen Kyle (Farmgirl Flowers), Ben Blanchard (Thrive Market), Mukti Patel (Ritual)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Vermont Microtechnologies' Precision Machined Parts

Location: Booth 675

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 1:15 pm

Building a Risk-Based Culture to Improve Quality

Speaker: Thomas Bento (Nihon Kohden America)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Getting a Device to Market When Class Designation is Evolving

Speakers: Virginia Lang (Hirlan, Inc. & Hirlan Institute of Human Factors), Vesna Janic (Starfish Medical), James Jackson (Starfish Medical)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

How AirXpanders' AeroForm® Tissue Expander System Incorporated New Technology

Speaker: Jennifer Hoffman, PhD (AirXpanders)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Leveraging IIoT without Compromising Data Privacy or Cyber Security

Speakers: Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems), Keary Donovan (Pathways 7), Joe Hopper (Fracture Labs)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Using Lattice Structures to Test Design Strategy & Predict Structural Behavior

Speaker: Eric Miller (PADT)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

DIY: Go Vertical with Medalist® TPE Pump Tube Resins

Speaker: Harsh Modi

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Product Showcase: Vision Components GmbH's VC Nano 3D-Z

Location: Booth 768

Track: Product Showcase

Prototyping: Show Us What You’re Thinking

Speaker: Matt Bettman (Design Concepts)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Radiation Sterilization: A Discussion on New Options, Testing Packaging, and Failures

Speaker: Martell Winters (Nelson Labs)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, Classroom Seminar

Understanding How Packaging Impacts Life Cycle Costs & the Journey of your Medical Device - Hosted By Dupont

Speakers: Nick Packet (DuPont), Kevin Grum (DuPont)

Location: 212AB

Track: Classroom Seminar

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

Elements of Safe Medical Device Design for Clinical Trials

Speaker: Mark Wehde (Mayo Clinic)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Generative Design in Action

Speaker: Michael Wakefield (Autodesk)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

How Smaller Companies Can Use FDA’s Case for Quality to Reduce Costs & Inefficiencies

Speakers: Stephanie Fossat-Dominguez (CeloNova BioSciences, Inc.), Allison Komiyama (AcKnowledge RS, LLC)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Medical Device Component Teardown: Test Your Savvy & Ask Your Questions

Speaker: Steven Pollack (Carbon)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

The age of mass customization is arriving in healthcare. How in the world are people doing it successfully? - Hosted by HP

Speaker: Dustin Kloempken (HP)

Location: 211AB

Track: Classroom Seminar

Workshop: Making ‘Magic’ to Guide your Product Innovation

Speaker: John Crombie (Centaur Sports Medical)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Wednesday | 2:15 pm

Applying IoT & Machine Learning for Predictive Maintenance

Speaker: Lauren Konchan (IBM Watson IoT)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Foreign Materials and their Impact to the Cost of Manufacturing

Speaker: Fred Pisacane (Foamtec Medical)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Optimizing the Design Transfer Process to Manufacturing

Speaker: Jeremy Ling (Devicix by Nortech)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Package Validations: A Look at Current and Future State Testing

Speaker: Wendy Mach (Nelson Labs)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, Classroom Seminar

Panel: Addressing Unmet Needs in Minimally Invasive Surgery

Panelists: Kyle Miller (Intuitive Surgical), Miles Conrad (University of California, San Francisco), Mustafa Kabeer (CHOC Children's)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Boreasa Technologies' High Performance Miniature Blowers and Drivers

Location: Booth 815

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Product Showcase: On Line Controls, Inc.'s MicroAir

Location: Booth 828

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 3:15 pm

3D Printed Parts: Why Quality Management Matters

Speaker: Grant Shirley (Stratasys Direct Manufacturing Inc.)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Diverge, Then Converge: How to Generate andEvaluate Many Concepts

Speakers: Gia Rozells (BD), Tressa Daniels (BD), Tim Goldsmith (Illumina)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Human Factors in the Clinical Environment: Product Liability from the Clinician’s Perspective

Speakers: Rose Blackburne, MD (Pharmaceutical Product Development, LLC), John Crombie (Centaur Sports Medical)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Supply Chain 4.0 Powered by AI, IoT & Blockchain

Speaker: Chandra Narayanaswami (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Why Your Regulatory Strategy Can't Ignore Medical Electrical Standards & Guidances

Speaker: Leo Eisner (Eisner Safety Consultants)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

Booth Crawl

Location: Expo Hall

Track: Booth Crawl

Preventing Opioid Addiction with Biopharmaceutical and Digital Health Solutions

Speaker: John Hsu (iPill Dispenser)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Oden Technologies' The Oden Platform

Location: Booth 3883

Track: Product Showcase

Thermoset Elastomers vs TPE'S – How to Choose the Right Material for Medical Tubing

Speaker: Bernie Stritzke (Qure Medical)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 3:45 pm

Upcoming Challenges for Cleaning Validation Studies for Reusable Medical Devices

Speaker: Alpa Patel (Nelson Labs)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions, Classroom Seminar

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Case Study: Innovating Inside the Box: Putting an Innovative Spin on Existing Technology

Speaker: Jeremy Koehler (Prescient Surgical)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Engineering Must-Knows: Transitioning from Concept to Market

Speaker: Kerry McMullen (Valeritas)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

How Augmented Reality Will Change Manufacturing

Speaker: Paul Ryznar (Light Guide Systems)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Making Generative Design Your New Asset – The Current Benefits & Future Value of This Emerging Practice

Speaker: Michael Bogomolny (ParaMatters Inc.)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Time-Sensitive Networking for Demanding New Applications

Speaker: Bob Trask (EtherCAT Technology Group)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Wednesday | 4:45 pm

A Tale of Three Eggs: Addressing Complicated Technical Needs with Simple Technological Solutions

Speaker: Gilad Hizkiyahu (Singer Instruments and Control, Ltd.)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Building Connected Experiences for Medical Devices

Speakers: Bill Betten (Betten Systems Solutions, LLC), John Rondoni (Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Digital Transformers: Real Examples of How First-Movers Are Innovating Manufacturing

Speaker: John Danese (Birlasoft)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Digitizing 3D Post-Printing to Enable Additive Manufacturing at Scale

Speaker: Nathan Harris (PostProcess Technologies Inc.)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Wednesday | 6:00 pm

Welcome Luau

Location: Anaheim Hilton

Track: Welcome Luau

Thursday | 8:25 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Marcelo Trevino (Applied Medical)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Mark Rutkiewicz (Innovize)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Stuart Karten (Karten Design)

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Brenda Santos (VKS)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairpersons: Ellen Turner (Eastman Chemical Company), Thomas Meehan (Eastman Chemical Company)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Keary Donovan (Pathways 7)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Thursday | 8:30 am

Additive Manufacturing Enables Rapid Innovation in Orthopedic Implants

Speaker: Mark Wehde (Mayo Clinic)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Best Practices in Design Transfer & Making the Design Manufacturable

Speakers: James Wabby (Allergen), Janet Michener Whipple (Validant)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Breakthroughs in Titanium Metal Injection Molding Technology

Speaker: Steve Thornton (Element 22)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Conducting Effective FDA Pre-Submission Meetings: Getting to Market Faster

Speaker: Mike Drues, PhD (Vascular Sciences)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Design Workshop: Creative Velocity

Speakers: Stuart Karten (Karten Design), Eric Olson (Karten Design), Liza Bernstein, Heather Aspell, Nicole Estanol, Megan Farrell, Alexis Roberts Keiner

Location: 210A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Preparing for AI on the Manufacturing Floor

Moderator: Chris Wiltz (UBM)

Panelists: Keary Donovan (Pathways 7), Sai Yamanoor (Praxair), Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Thursday | 9:15 am

Advantages of LCP Resins for Thinwall Design & Molding of Drug Delivery Devices

Speaker: Don DeMello (Celanese)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Getting Rapid Manufacturing Results with AI & IoT

Speaker: Julian Loren (Smartest Systems)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Thermoplastic Elastomer Powder and its Benefits in Printing Medical Devices

Speaker: Carolin Vogel (Eastman Chemical Company)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Thursday | 10:00 am

Career Zone

Location: 2nd Floor Lobby

Track: Career Zone

How to Start Your Own Startup

Speakers: Joe Hopper (Fracture Labs), Zach Pfeffer (Centennial Software Solutions LLC), John Crombie (UpStart Product Development LLC), Julian Loren (Smartest Systems)

Location: 2nd Floor Lobby

Track: Career Zone

MD&M Escape Room

Location: Hall E

Track: MD&M Escape Room

New Tech Base Camp

Location: New Tech Base Camp, Back of Hall E

Track: New Tech Base Camp

Product Showcase: Blue Photon Technology & Workholding Systems LLC's Blue Photon Grippers

Location: Booth 872

Track: Product Showcase

Super Soaker Target Practice

Location: Main Entrance, Anaheim Convention Center

Track: Super Soaker Target Practice

The Packaging Experience

Location: Booth 5497, Hall A

Track: The Packaging Experience

Thursday | 10:15 am

Choosing the Right Polymers for Manufacturability and Durability: What Hospitals Measure

Speakers: Ellen Turner (Eastman Chemical Company), Thomas Meehan (Eastman Chemical Company)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Design Products or Write Procedures: What Would You Rather Do?

Speaker: Mark Rutkiewicz (Innovize)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Evaluating Pre-Market Pathways for the US Market - 510(k), De Novo, and PMA

Speaker: Kim Walker (Kim Walker Consulting)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Metal 3D Printing In Medtech: How Medical Devices Will Be Transformed

Speaker: Matt Sand (3DEO)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Modernizing Manufacturing with Augmented Reality

Speaker: Scott Montgomerie (Scope AR)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Thursday | 10:30 am

Are You Paid Enough? The Design News Career and Salary Survey

Speaker: Rob Spiegel (Design News)

Location: 2nd Floor Lobby

Track: Career Zone

Clinical Evaluations for Medical Devices — How to Optimize Existing Clinical Evaluation Reports in Order to Fulfill the Requirements of the EU MD

Speaker: Dr. Isabelle Lang-Zwosta (knoell Germany)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

How to Make Specialty Polymers as Strong as Metal

Speaker: Anna Maria Bertasa (Solvay Specialty Polymers)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Kablooe Design Sprints: Mission Impossible/Operation Usability

Speakers: Tom KraMer (Kablooe), Bill Hartsig (Kablooe)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Product Showcase: Camtek's Medical Device Engineering and Manufacturing Services

Location: Booth 878

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 11:00 am

FDA Inspections in 2019: Are You Prepared?

Speakers: Marcelo Trevino (Applied Medical), Raymond Brullo, MD (FDA)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Finishing the Job: Automated 3D Post-Processing Beyond Aesthetics

Speaker: Luis Folgar (Additive Manufacturing Technologies (AMT) Limited)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Improving the Function & Durability of Materials through Coatings and Surface Treatment

Speaker: Jay Jayashankar (Cardiovascular Systems, Inc.)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Increase Productivity & Reduce Cost of Automated Production with New Industrial Communication Standards & the IIoT

Speaker: Keith Myrick (LAPP USA)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Make, License, or Buy?

Speakers: Dominique Freeman (Ximedica), Martha Najib (Ximedica)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Panel: Product Development Across Borders

Speakers: Mark Rutkiewicz (Innovize), Bill Betten (Betten Systems Solutions, LLC), Lisa Carmel (Ximedica, LLC)

Location: 2nd Floor Lobby

Track: Career Zone

Panel: Sustainable Packaging—What Really Matters to Consumers?

Moderator: Lisa McTigue Pierce (Packaging Digest)

Panelists: Will Collins (W.S. Badger Co., Inc.), Jennifer Ronk (Dow Packaging and Specialty Plastics), Jason Foster (Replenish)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Enercon Industries' Blown-ion 500

Location: Booth 936

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 11:25 am

How the New Age of Manufacturing is Impacting your Career Path

Speaker: Michele Nash-Hoff (ElectroFab Sales)

Location: 2nd Floor Lobby

Track: Career Zone

Thursday | 11:30 am

AI to Increase Efficiency in Health Innovation R&D

Speaker: Matthew Osman (Legit.ai)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

No Mis-Steps on your Road to Product Launch: The Nectar/Evolve Experience

Speakers: Darren Saravis (Nectar Products), Stacie Depner (Nectar Products), Arijana Eminic (Evolve Manufacturing), Noreen King (Evolve Manufacturing), Matt Pawluk (Evolve Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Product Showcase: Foxconn Technology Group

Location: Booth 1620

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 11:45 am

Harnessing the Powers of Carbon Additive Manufacturing for Medical Devices - Hosted By Diversified Plastics, Inc.

Speaker: Andy Savarese (Carbon, Inc.)

Location: 213AB

Track: Lunch & Learns

Thursday | 12:00 pm

How Synthetic Biology is Driving Manufacturing Innovation

Speaker: Sridhar Iyengar (Elemental Machines)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Precision Resume Submittals: Fine Tune Your Strategy to Maximize Results

Speaker: Christopher Kappes (Marquee Workforce Solutions)

Location: 2nd Floor Lobby

Track: Career Zone

Thursday | 12:30 pm

3-D Printing Our Way to Infinity and Beyond

Speaker: Emily Dzurilla (University of Southern California Liquid Propulsion Laboratory)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Deciding on an Energy Delivery Mode – What is the Best Application?

Speaker: Robert Brommer (Hantel)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Looking for a Safer, Smaller, Energy-Dense Battery For Your Medical Device?

Speakers: Tim Powers (ZPower), Anson Martin (ZPower), James Pope (ZPower)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 637, Hall E

Track: Tech Theater

Professional Headshot

Location: 2nd Floor Lobby

Track: Career Zone

Thursday | 1:00 pm

Engineering Focused Job Fair

Location: 2nd Floor Lobby

Track: Career Zone

How Soldiers and Civilians Are Collaborating to Create the Tanks of the Future

Speaker: Lieutenant Colonel (Ret.) David A. Centeno Jr. (the Tank Automotive Research, Development, and Engineering Center, Emerging Capabilities Office)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Hanggi Stamping & Fine Blanking Technologies

Location: 2876

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 1:15 pm

Advanced Materials, Coatings & Process Parameter Selection for Optimal Implantable Devices

Speakers: Shahram Amini (Johnson Matthey), Andrew Kelly (Cactus Semiconductor, A Cirtec Company)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Build These First: Digital Table Stakes for Your Industry 4.0 Transformation

Speaker: Anna-Katrina Shedletsky (Instrumental, Inc.)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Meeting FDA, EU MDR, & ISO Standards on Usability Engineering

Speaker: Saher Bishara (Medtronic Diabetes)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Streamlining Your Scale-Up Processes to Accelerate Speed to Market

Speaker: Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)

Location: 210B

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

The Regulatory & Quality Challenges of 3D Printing

Speaker: Michael Drues, PhD (Vascular Sciences)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Thursday | 1:30 pm

Prototyping: Show Us What You’re Thinking

Speaker: Matt Bettman (Design Concepts)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Thursday | 2:00 pm

Factors Affecting the Scale-Up & Adoption Of 3D Printing As A Mainstream Manufacturing Approach

Moderator: Sundar Sundareswaran (Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corp.)

Panelists: Kaitlyn Bailey (FATHOM), Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks), Perry Viscounty (Latham + Watkins LLP)

Location: 208B

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit

How to Socialize Your Robot: Human Labor Redefined

Speaker: Bernardo Mendez (Yaskawa)

Location: 209A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit

Implant Design & Manufacturing: Using Quality Measurement Solutions to Shorten Time to Market

Speaker: David Wick (ZEISS Industrial Metrology)

Location: 210C

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Is Medtech Cruising for a Bruising When it Comes to Cybersecurity?

Speaker: Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Leveraging Post-Market Surveillance & Clinical Follow-Up Data to Meet FDA and EU MDR Requirements

Speaker: Eri Hirumie (MicroVention)

Location: 210D

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Product Showcase: Maxon Precision Motors' Brushless Motors as Frameless Kits

Location: Booth 3054

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 2:30 pm

Optimizing the Design Transfer Process to Manufacturing

Speaker: Jeremy Ling (Devicix by Nortech)

Location: Booth 455, Hall E

Track: Design Dome

Packaging Trends—How Today's Cultural Trends Influence Packaging Solutions

Speaker: Becky Nelson Dahl (BexBrands)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase: Bogwang I&T's BG-Medical Wear

Location: Booth 847

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 3:00 pm

The Opioid Crisis—Can Medtech Succeed Where Pharma Failed?

Panelists: John Hsu (iPill Dispenser), Peter Staats (electroCore), Greg Houlgate (Oska Wellness), Srini Nageshwar (DyAnsys)

Location: Center Stage

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 3:05 pm

Tour: New Tech Base Camp

Speaker: Hayley Haggarty (UBM)

Location: Meet outside Room 208A

Track: MD&M West: Technical Solutions

Tour: New Tech Base Camp

Speaker: Hayley Haggarty (UBM)

Location: Meet outside Room 208A

Track: MD&M West: New Technology & Next-Gen Design

Tour: New Tech Base Camp

Speaker: Hayley Haggarty (UBM)

Location: Meet outside Room 208A

Track: MD&M West: Product Development & User-Centered Design

Tour: New Tech Base Camp

Speaker: Hayley Haggarty (UBM)

Location: Meet outside Room 208A

Track: MD&M West: Regulatory & Quality Update

Tour: New Tech Basecamp

Speaker: Hayley Haggarty (UBM)

Location: Meet outside Room 208A

Track: Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit, 3D Printing Innovation Summit

Tour: New Tech Basecamp

Speaker: Hayley Haggarty (UBM)

Location: Meet outside Room 208A

Track: 3D Printing Innovation Summit, Smart Manufacturing Innovation Summit